Australian Researchers’ Mobility Portal

Any personal information collected by the Australian Researchers’ Mobility Portal is treated as confidential and is protected by the Privacy Act 1988.

Personal information is information relating to an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion provided.

Site visit data

When visiting this site, a record of your visit is logged. This “clickstream data” is recorded for statistical purposes and is used to help improve this website. The following information is supplied by your browser:

  • the user’s server address
  • the user’s operating system, for example Windows, MacOS, etc.
  • the user’s top level domain name, for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc.
  • the date and time of the visit to the site
  • the pages accessed and the documents downloaded
  • the previous site/page visited
  • the type of browser used

No attempt will be made to identify users or their browsing activities except in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency (or other government agency) exercises a legal authority to inspect ISP logs (eg. by warrant, subpoena or notice to produce).

Collection of personal information

When you e-mail us:

  • we will record your e-mail address
  • we will only use your e-mail address for the purpose for which you provided it
  • it will not be added to a mailing list, unless provided by you specifically for that purpose
  • we will not use your e-mail address for any other purpose
  • we will not disclose it without your consent

Other personal information collected by us, for example through the use of an online form, will only:

  • be collected by lawful and fair means
  • be used for a lawful purpose
  • be collected with your consent, and
  • the purpose for collection should be clear and explicit

Cookies

Cookies are pieces of information that a website can transfer to an individual’s computer hard drive for record keeping. Cookies can make using websites easier to use by storing information about your preferences on a particular website. The information remains on your computer after the Internet session finishes.

This site currently has no cookies implemented. However, at some point in the future such technology may be employed to enhance users’ experience.

Security of information

Your personal information will not be released unless the law permits it or your permission is given. We provide a secure environment and a reliable system but you should be aware that there may be inherent risks associated with the transmission of information via the Internet.